Biznovate Business Pitching 2018

The Biznovate Business Pitching 2018 Competition was held on 29th April 2018 at FM Convention Hall Faculty of Management, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Johor organised by Faculty of Management UTM, UTM XCITE  and UTM CIDU. This competition were sponsored by BIT EXTREME Internet & Software Solutions and ACFI Fourth Industrial Revolution Training Centre Sdn Bhd. Remarkably this is the first time where a competition was held with full sponsorship from the private sectors without using any funds from UTM.

The purpose of organizing Biznovate Business Pitching 2018 competition was to uncover creative and innovative entrepreneurial ideas from fresh, young and talented entrepreneurs.

The competition comprised of  two levels which are the preliminary round (where every team has to pitch) and the finals. Six finalist competed in the finals.

The  theme of the competition comprised of three categories which are Creative Content and Mobile Apps, Innovative Product and Social Entrepreneurship.

Students from different courses and faculties participated in this competition to express their interesting ideas to the judges and sponsors.

Some ideas were really creative, innovative and entrepreneurial that grabbed the judges interest.

The winners were awarded cash prizes of RM500 and runner up were awareded with cash prizes of RM 300 for every categories.

There was also special award which was the ACFI Sdn Bhd Best Presenter  Award and Bit Extreme Infotech Sdn Bhd Gold Award.

 

List of winners:

Category A : Innovative Product:

  1. KEEN:
    1. Noor Hazwani Binti Ramli
    2. Karismah Wati Binti Rajalee
    3. Maisarah Binti Mahad
    4. Siti Nuraida Norddin
    5. Muhammad Amirul Afnan Bin Zahari
  2. PRODUIT:
    1. Nazatul Aida Binti Md Saad
    2. Nurul Ain Syukriyah Binti Ahmad Muhamud
    3. Nur Syamimi Nadiah Binti Baharudin
    4. Evernessah Eva Dominus
    5. Muhamad Azhanizam Binti Mohd Salleh

Category B :Social Entrepreneurship

  1. MESMERIZE GIRLS:
    1. Nur Afiqah Binti Mohamed
    2. Nadiatul Syifa Binti Puat Lottfi
    3. Noramira Natasha Binti Sharil
    4. Tengku Nur Farah Aida Binti Tengku Chek
    5. Chua Kee Shien

2.VIVACIOUS:

  1. Nur Hazwani Binti Roshidi
  2. Nurul Najihah Binti Mokhtar
  3. Nur Insyirah Binti Zainol Abidin
  4. Nuramira Binti Ahmad Mazlan
  5. Nor Amirah Binti Masduki

Category C :Creative Content and Mobile App:

  1. BUSYBEES:
    1. Fatin Liyana Binti Yusli
    2. Nur Umairah Binti Abdul Razak
    3. Neshalini A/P P.Ragavan
    4. Nur Roslina Binti Peer Muhammad Hussain
    5. Norfazilah Binti Md Zaki
  1. WILD SQUAD:
    1. Ong Shu Fay
    2. Tan Chai Ting
    3. Ng Zhao Qing
    4. Tay Hui Xin

 

Winner for Gold Medal Award sponsored by Bit Extreme Infotech Sdn Bhd :

BUSYBEES:

  • Fatin Liyana Binti Yusli
  • Nur Umairah Binti Abdul Razak
  • Neshalini A/P P.Ragavan
  • Nur Roslina Binti Peer Muhammad Hussain
  • Norfazilah Binti Md Zaki

 

Best Presenter sponsored by ACFI Sdn Bhd

#biznovate2018

#biznovatehebat

#UTMawesome

Mohammed Nabil Mahamad

Author Mohammed Nabil Mahamad

More posts by Mohammed Nabil Mahamad

Leave a Reply